September 27, 2021 Paulette Black, of the Parish of Fundy and the Lakes, will be ordained deacon on Sunday, November 21, at 3:00 pm at the Church of Christ the King in Saint John.

September 27, 2021 The Ven. Robert Marsh’s term as archdeacon of Kingston and the Kennebecasis has been extended three years to September 30, 2024.

September 21, 2021 The Rev. Harold Boomer has been appointed incumbent (priest-in-charge part-time) in the shared ministry between the Parishes of Andover and Denmark, effective immediately.

August 23, 2021 The Rev. Dr. Christopher McMullen's appointment as incumbent (interim priest-in-charge) in the Parish of Upper Kennebecasis has been extended for five years until August 31, 2026. 

August 17, 2021 The Rev. Ann Fairweather has resigned as rector of the Parish of Restigouche in order to retire effective October 31.

July 20, 2021 The Rev. Kevin McAllister has resigned as priest-in-charge of the Parish of Marysville, effective August 31.  He leaves the diocese to serve as incumbent at three churches in the North Bay area in the Diocese of Algoma as of October 15.

July 20, 2021 The Rev. Wendy Amos-Binks' appointment as incumbent in the Parish of St. James, Moncton, has been extended to January 31, 2022.

June 22, 2021 Rick Cunningham, of the Parish of Lancaster, has been made a postulant in the diocese. 

June 15, 2021 Archbishop David has recommended the appointment of The Rev. Dr. Cole Hartin as the Diocese of Fredericton’s representative to the Atlantic School of Theology Senate for a three-year term, renewable once.

June 8, 2021 The Rev. Dr. Cole Hartin is appointed rector of the Parish of Portland effective July 1. 

June 1, 2021 The Rev. Canon Gerald Laskey is appointed Regional Dean of the Deanery of Chaleur-Miramichi for a term ending May 31, 2024.

May 25, 2021 The Rev. Canon Walter Williams, has been appointed Vicar of St. Mark's Chapel of Ease, Kings Landing, effective June 1.

May 25, 2021 The Rev. Amanda Longmoore has transferred her canonical residence to the Diocese of Huron.

May 18, 2021 Paulette Black, of the Parish of Fundy and the Lakes, has been made a postulant in the diocese.

May 18, 2021 The Rev. Canon Albert Snelgrove and the Most Rev. Claude Miller will continue to provide collaborative ministry to the Parish of New Maryland and the Parish of Fredericton Junction until April 30, 2022.

May 4, 2021 April Medford, of the Parish of the Nerepis and St. John, and Tyler McKenna, of the Parish of Moncton, have been made postulants in the diocese.

April 13, 2021 Archbishop David will ordain the Rev. Robert Cheatley, of the Parish of St. Andrews, to the priesthood on Sunday, June 6, in St. Andrews.

April 6, 2021 Archbishop David will ordain Sharon Arbeau, of the Parish of Kingston, to the diaconate (vocational) on Pentecost Sunday (May 23) in Kingston.

March 9, 2021 The Rev. Jeremy Boehr had been appointed incumbent (priest-in-charge) on a half-time basis in the Parish of Millidgeville, effective March 14, 2021. 

February 23, 2021 The Rev. Lidvald Haugen-Strand's appointment as interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of Westmorland is extended a further year, until July 31, 2022. 

February 2, 2021 The Rev. Steven Scribner's appointment as Regional Dean of the Deanery of Saint John is extended for a further three-year term ending January 31, 2024.

January 26, 2021 The Rev. Wendy Amos-Binks' appointment as incumbent in the Parish of St. James, Moncton, has been extended to July 31, 2021.